Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    various windows of the enchanting banquet hall, so instead of being miles from home and Judy as he sadly imagined, he was located in one of the submerged palaces of Garodhe Iarla. The lady after thanking Shaun in the superlative degree for the great favour conferred on her presented him with a purse of gold and "Sparaun an Scilling" which would never be empty, after which the grateful Shaun dozed off into a peaceful slumber. When he woke cold and exhausted on the following morning he found himself reclining on the summit of "Seachaun Beantighe" with all his coveted guineas converted into furze blossoms but the "sparaun na scilling" always protected him from the well merited resentment of the superstitious Judy.
  2. The Mass rock is a towering precipitous rock on the southern shore of Lough Gur with a small cave at its western side. It's conspicuous position on the western slope of Killalough hill, it's hoary side and grassy summit garlanded with ivy together with its sad history of those penal days when the outlawed priest officiated within its silent cavern renders it an object of interest and sublime veneration. Croker mentions that the cave in the mass rock was supposed to be the entrance to a beautiful chapel concealed in its interior, and