School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. There was a man making a ditch in this parish one time. He was digging sods to cap the ditch and he unearthed a crock of gold. Just as he was about to lift it up a man came for a spade. He said to himself "I will not give you a chance of seeing this" so he threw a sod on top of it, gave the spade to the man and went and ate his dinner. When he came out to the fence the crock of gold was gone and every time he is digging there he thinks he will find it.
    Dan Riordan
    Baile Londáis, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Once upon a time there was a man coming home from work and on his way home he went into a public house and got drunk. He left for home about eleven o'clock and he went across the fields. He came to a field named "Carraigeen" and he saw a number of little men hurling. When he entered the field the little men gathered around him to kill him. A man that was dead with years before by the name of Paddy Tiby ran up and said: "Don't touch this man, he is a friend of mine. So in that way Paddy Tiby saved the man and they left him go.