Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the S.E. side of the lake are Giant's Graves 16 feet.8inches long, 5ft. 5ins wide and two feet over the surface. The sides are formed by 8 flagstones on edge and covered by four flagstones, some of them three tons in weight. At the head or west of this grave is part or continuance of a second, two of the sidestones are still standing and one has lately come down. The two middle flagstones of the "leaba" are somewhat displaced, the end of one of them having fallen in or rather were so removed by some former occupier of the land to prevent some objectionable female from resorting to it.
  2. The rock of perjury supposed to be a favourite resort of the "Daoine Maithe" or good people is a pulpit like Carraig on the roadside a little east of the Giants' Graves. There is an immense boulder over "Carraig an Eithigh" on the summit of Killalough hill which Seanachies relate was thrown long ago from Knockfirinne by Done Firinne at the giants of Lough Gur, so Caraig an Eithigh narrowly escaped destruction from that terrible missile which was hurled over twelve miles of country from Knockfirinne.
    Teangacha