School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    proceed to find another. Dennis struggled on, but became fainter at each step. His brother, noticing his condition, for he was deadly pale, advised him to go home and carry the hare with him. Dennis faced home. He felt intensely weak, and thought he would never reach home. He dragged himself along as best he could.
    When he reached a ditch that had to be climbed on his way to his house, Dennis found he had not sufficient strength to do so. He mad a few attempts to ascend but fell back exhausted. He was now so worn out that he felt he would die.
    He was so anxious for food, that noticing the flesh of a thigh of the hare, - for the fur had disappeared, from the constant rubbing of Dennis' hand when carrying the hare - he would fain eat some.
    Resting for a while and thinking he would never reach home alive, he partook of a mouthful of the flesh. Getting instant relief he proceeded home. That morning his mother had a Meitheall cloving wool. She had just baked a cake for their morning meal, and had
    Languages