School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. I got this story from Mr William Cullinan Snugborough, Moohane, Newmarket-on-Fergus. age 60 years

The townland of Caherkine is a large hill overlooking a marshy valley. Before the valley was drained there was an island in the marsh, which was used as a burial place in pagan times.
    As the funeral cortege proceeded to the island, the people were forced to stop at the hill as the marsh prevented any further progress. The people then began to caoin, as the remains were transported to the island, in a boat, or by some other means.
    Hence the hill got the name of Cathair Caoin.
    There is a stone fort on the hill. When the marsh was being drained rings, teeth, and other pagan burial deposits were found.
    Languages
    Mr William Cullinane