School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

until she went away,and she went into her own land and sprinkled the dew over her farm from the bucket .That year it was well known that the man had no milk or butter from his cows.
  2. A man from Newmarket was suspicious of his cows being interfered with on May Eve. He remained up that night and watched the cows.He sat in the corner of the field with his gun ready .About four oclock in the morning he saw a hare crossing the field .He took no notice of the hare until he saw it going towards one of his cows and sucking her teats.He frightened the hare away from the cow ,and fired a shot and hit the hare in the leg.He followed it until it went in through a window in a house not far away.He knocked on the door of the house ,and called up the man
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Ballycar, Co. Clare