School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

Long ago there was a mill in Ralahine

Long ago there was a mill in Ralahine.In this mill linen was manufactured.It was worked by the water power of the river which runs through Rahaline.At present the mill is still standing and the mill race is still to be seen.It is covered with briars.The mill is converted into a dwelling house and the river is made to go another direction.The owner of this mill was Vandelieur .One time there were over sixty employees employed in manufacturing the linen.The linen was made from the flax which was grown in Rahaline and in neighbouring districts.When the flax was ripe it was pulled and brought to the mill.Here it was stored in the store-house.The ruins of which are visible yet.
    John Enright
    Rathlaheen South, Co. Clare