School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    left it on the dresser to cool. When Dennis arrived he noticed the cake, and when the opportunity arose, he snatched it, and hiding it under his coat he departed to an outhouse, where he speedily consumed the whole cake.
    Dennis often said when telling his experience afterwards that anything he would eat that day would not satisfy his hunger, and that only that he ate the flesh of the hare he was a dead man.

It is said that certain places give the Féar Gorta. Moyriesk and Doora were famous places for people becoming affected by the Hungry Grass when travelling through there.

John O'Neill Kilkishen Co Clare tells me that when cycling past Kilnacrandy Hill one day, he became affected by the Hungry Grass. He had partaken of a meal an hour or two previously. Still he felt very weak and unable to continue cycling. He pushed his bicycle along as best he could until he reached a dwelling house. He entered, and asked the woman of the house for
    Languages