School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

Long ago there was a certain man living in Ralahine, Newmarket-on-Fergus

Long ago there was a certain man living in Ralahine, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co. Clare and he was great for jumping. One day, this man jumped over a pole eight feet in height and he fell. Then he tried to get up, but he could not. After a while he got up with terrible pain and the people that were looking at him asked him what was wrong with him. Then he said that his side was hurt and that he would not be able to walk home.
    Then a man got a certain weed called the dock leaf, and left it against the man's side, and in about three minutes the man was as good as ever.