School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. Denis McInerney was a publican in Quin. His business was running down and he had only a pound not with which to buy spirits to replenish his shop. There was a fair to be held in the village in the immediate future and he was anxious to have a supply of beer and spirits.
    Mr McInerney proceeded to Ennis. He made two halves of the pound not, and tendered one half not to one shop representing to the shopkeeper that he had misplaced or lost the other half. The shopkeeper, believing him gave him a pounds worth of goods. Mr. McInerney played a similar trick on another shopkeeper on the same day with the other half note.
    The two shopkeepers met their club some time afterwards. One mentioned about a customer that tendered a half pound note to him a few days previously. The other said he had a similar experience. On further conversation they discovered that they were imposed upon by the same man.