School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

Two brothers Jack and Paddy lived with their mother in a ramshackle of a thatched house.

Patt Hogan told me this story about a family that lived in Doona quite convenient to himself.
    Two brothers Jack and Paddy lived with their mother in a ramshackle of a thatched house. They were indifferent sons. One was a railway worker and drank and gambled his earnings. The other was a farm worker and did likewise. They both gave a little moiety to their mother to help her to live. She was much displeased with their conduct, and still she never grumbled much. Each night when they returned home to sleep they brought home a bottle of stout and a loaf of bread. Whilst they were consuming these the poor mother sat patiently aside, and whilst not over reproaching them too much, she repeatedly kept saying "May the Lord open a gap on us". Thus they lived on - the sons returning home consuming their share and retiring to rest whilst the poor mother sat patiently aside gently upbraiding them and constantly repeating "May the Lord open a gap on us." Jack slept in an attic room. One night a great storm arose, and
    Patt Horgan