School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

Some years ago a man went from Ballycar to Manchester to work

Some years ago a man went from Ballycar to Manchester to work. He was there ten years. The factory where he worked closed so that the company promised him work when they would reopen.
    After a time he was called on to work Liverpool about twenty miles from Manchester. When he arrived there he went to his new lodgings where there were a great many lodgers. He was shown his room number twenty two. When bedtime came he went to his room and to his surprise there was a man in his bed before him asleep as he thought.
    He got nervous of him when he did not hear him breathing so he began to think that he was a robber. Four or five lodger girls passed his room laughing one of the girls said to the others, '' Stop that laughing
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Ballycar, Co. Clare