School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

Patt Moylan of Madara Quin Co Clare was going to Limerick with a creel of pigs to sell

of Rathlubry Fort.Patt was not done with his adventures. Passing Thomand Bridge early in the morning his grey horse broke his leg.

Wm Slattery Moyriesk Quin Co Clare was very friendly with Mr Tom Singleton a protestant gentleman

Wm Slattery Moyriesk Quin Co Clare was very friendly with Mr Tom Singleton a protestant gentleman that lived in Quinville.Quin,Co,
    Clare.Both were very fond of fowling and Slattery used very often accompany Singleton home to Quinville and remain with him to a late hour chatting.On one occasion Slattery was returning home. The hour was late and quite dark.it was with difficulty that he could make his way along the avenue. Suddenly three large barrels rolled before him exuding bright light as they careered along .Slattery was bewildered but not unnerved .He watched the proceedings away from him,but all at once the barrels changed their direction and came pell mell towards him Slattery had just time to let them pass.
    Tom Crowe
    Quin, Co. Clare