School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title)

The yeomanry had barracks in Quin and during '98 they captured a man who refused to divulge any information to them

159
    The yeomanry had barracks in Quin and during '98 they captured a man who refused to divulge any information to them.They had him whipped and subjected him to other cruelties.At last they decided to hang him.They procured a car and proceeded to hang him from the shafts.The shafts were not high enough to suspend the man.The Yeomanry then caused a hole to be dug underneath the victims feet and in this way they succeeded in hanging him.This happened at the Cross of Quin.Ever since the place is haunted,and it is reported that a soldier has often been seen at the Cross.
    I could not discover the name of the man being hung at the Cross still lingers among the villagers.
    It is also a tradition that a man named Clune was tied to the shafts of a car and flogged through the village.
    William Cullinan
    Snugborough, Co. Clare