School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. Mrs OCallaghan says that on a Good Friday, when her family was very young she was visited by a very small man, who demanded some food. The little man was most unprepossessing, of grotesque features. He wore a green jacket, kneebreeches, buckled shoes and a red cap. The little man procured a frying pan, and proceeded to cut slices off a piece of bacon which was suspended near the fire. These he fried and afterwards ate with relish, Mrs O Callaghan supplying him with tea, bread and butter.
    The little man looked cold and miserable, and Mrs OCallaghan asked him where he came from. He replied that he slept above there last night pointing in the direction of the fort, which was in a hill about three hundred yards from Mrs OCallaghan's house. After some little conversation the little man took his departure leaving a shilling on the table. Mrs OCallaghan watched him going, but having occasion to look round her she lost
    Mrs O' Callaghan
    Rathluby, Co. Clare