School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

About seventy years ago Mr Smyth lived in Ardsollus Cottage.

About seventy years ago Mr Smyth lived in Ardsollus Cottage. He had another dwelling in Lisnagry in County Limerick. Every year Mr Smyth used to spend a portion of the summer months at Lisnagry. His coachman John Hill used to accompany him.
    On one occasion previous to going to Lisnagry, John Hill had a peculiar experience. For a week he dreamt every night of hidden gold in Quin Abbey. His dream was most vivid. He dreamt he saw the abbey. A short distance to the east in an adjoining field he dreamt he saw a peculiar bush - the Friar's Bush as it was called being carried by a friar from Spain and planted in the Abbey grounds. Under this bush he dreamt the gold was hidden.
    After this eventful week Mr Hill had to drive Mr Smyth to Lisnagry and remain there with him for a fortnight. During this fortnight Mr Hill dreamt every night about the hidden treasure. Now John recollected that seven and three were
    Mrs Clune
    Quin, Co. Clare