School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

His neighbour Pat Hogan was going to the fair of Ennis one summer morning

(continued from previous page)
    over the wall to see who were dancing, he saw nobody but heard laughter of people vanishing away. Jim went home and went to bed. He fell ill and died soon after.

The ruins of an ancient church are to be seen there

The ruins of an ancient church are to be seen there. In front of this ruin there is a famous there is a famous lake. Long ago the people got a very bad sickness and the went to Fenloe lake washed their feet in the lake and then they were cured. There is a story told about the images of three priests which are to be seen on the boundary wall opposite to that of the cholera stone. The three images are side by side. The centre image represents a martyr of the faith.The image on the right is a repestent martyr and the other one is a
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Ballycar, Co. Clare