Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

buy the things from them.They go around from house to house begging food for themselves.
    the people welcome them because they mend things and
    clean chimneys for them.They build camps and they sleep in them.The rich travellers have caravans and they travel around in them.The poor travellers travel around in asses and cars.They usually beg for food and clothes,and
    flour.The names of some of the travelling folk are Big Bridgie,Casey and Sweeney.
  2. The travelling folk visit this vicinity very often.The same people used be visiting this vicinity some years ago.there are some of these people poor but more are rich.The women go looking for alms from house to house.the alms they usually look for are bread butter,milk,meat potatoes,old clothes,and old shoes. Sometimes the women has a basket going around and they sell small articles such as, bracelets,combs, slides,lace ,statues,looking-glasses and all sorts of pins,beads, camphor,and some delph.The men make buckets and saucepans of tin and they sell them.The families' names most common are ,Doyles,caseys,Mc Carthys ans Sweeneys.The travelling folk get their supplies from the Big Shops,and others get them in Cheap Sales and in Auctions.the people of this district welcome them always.In they Winter months they remain
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Violet Murdock