Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There several Place names in this locality on fields and places relating to people and places. Some of these relate also to some incident which happened long ago.There is a place called the "tillage field"because it was tilled on time by by a man and it never left it since.This vicinity is called "Knockbeha"because long ago it was covered over with "Birch"but was unfortunately cut down by its invader.There is also a place by the name of "Bárne" between too high hills in this locality.There is also a place by the name of "páirc dubh" because it is said that Diarmuid and Grauna slept under the shade of two stones for a night when they were fleeing.In this locality there is a field by the of "Páirc
    Side"which means the "fairy field"because fairies were seen hurling on it."Coill -óg means the young wood. There is a mountain by that name very near us."Poll marbh"is a place near the mountain of "Slieve na n-ór which means the mountain of gold because gold is supposed to be hidden there. "Loca Toric"means the lake of the boundary between Clare and Galway."Flagmount mean the forehead of the flags. "Páirc na Lasa "is a place in the locality at a crossby a wood which means the "field of the lights" because lights were often seen by the people of the vicinity in it."The clover field "is a fairly by field where nothing used to grow but clover long ago. The
    Peggie Moroney