Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir

and the other says
    No one but poor Limping Tom
    Will you take any of my children
    No one but this little one.
    Hide and go seek one goes and hides and the other goes and finds her.Frog in the middle is played ,a crowd join up together and one goes in the middle and whoever will let her out ,will have to follow her and then she will be the frog.Puca is played like this
    one puts on a cover on her face and whoever she wil catch she will be the Púca.
    In Summer we pick blackberries and we make lovely jam out of them.We play ring this way a good many scholars sit down and one gives out something representing a ring and whoever will get the ring she will keep it ,and if the others don't know who has the ring they will get a slap.
  2. There are many games played in this locality at certain times of the year by people in this locality
    and the children play most of them.The games the big people play are hurling and football.The games we play at school are high gates ,púca,corners, limping tom
    Peggie Moroney