Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games played in this vicinity.The best games in this vicinity are played in Winter.The game I like best is hunting.The game is usually played in Winter.It is delightfull to me in Winter to go out the mountains withe my companions hunting on the bare summits. When the snow is thick on the ground my companions and I go out tracking hares and rabbits through the snow.Another game we practice in the Winter is skating when the ice is on the ground.We also go skipping and swinging and great many like that.When the snow is on the ground we also find fun making some snow men and throwing snow balls at one another.The greatest amount of games during the year are played on November Night. One of the best games played on this night is the tub of water with the apple in it.it is delightful to me to watch the young boys diving
    John Mc Arthur