Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

a burrow.When the rabbits are killed the people eat them as food.The hart is a very swift animal lives on the mountainside.He eats grass, turnips and other things.He loves on tufts of grass and clamps of briers.The badger is an animal like a dog.,he lives in the wood and keeps his nest in the wood.He prowls by night for food.The
    weasel lives on the blood of rabbits. He is a very wicked and poisonous animal and his
    colour is brown.The squirrel is a frisky animal and he lives in the wood.His food is nuts.The hedgehog is a very thorny animal.He lives in the stumps of old trees.
  2. There are a great many stories told about the wild animals in the vicinity .The names of the animals are,the Rabbit,Hare,Squirrel badger,rat,mouse,weasel and fox.The rabbit lives on oats,
    wheat ,turnips,and lettuce.The
    rabbit is also great destruction
    to farmers because the eat and destroy their crops.The hare lives on grass and vegetables.The squirrel lives in woods and he eats nuts. When the nuts are ripe he
    gathers a store of them and
    when Winter comes he has nothing to do only sleep.The