School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. The cure for the mumps is to put an asse's halter on the person that has the disease and let anyone lead him to the piggery three times. It is a disease that nearly all children take when they are young.
    When you take a headache old people say that if you drink a little sup of tea without sugar or milk it will cure it.
    The late Mr, Whitfield grew herbs in his garden and mixed with other stuff he bought to make the whittle. The present Mr. Whitfield has it still but it is different stuff he buys.
    If you want to get free from warts rub them with a snail and then hang the snail up on a bush and as the snail withers so shall the warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Farrell