School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. The road leading from Maudabawn chapel to Connell's bridge is called the bog road or New Line. It is called the New line because it is not very long made.
    Charles McCann got the contract of it in the year 1884. He had 28 men working at 9s per week and fed themselves. He got two hundred pounds to make it
    Before it was made there was an old pass or lane. If you wanted to bring a load on a cart you would have to throw a few bunnels of rushes in five places because there was a very deep tracks cut by the water across the lane. If you were walking you would have to
        1. public infrastructure
    Brian Mc Cann