School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. In the year nineteen hundred and sixteen Mr. Coote who was landlord over Cootehill and two servants went out to hunt through Maudabawn. They rose a hare in Killatee fort and he ran up hill and down hill pursued by five dogs and three men on horseback till they came to the bog at Maudabawn chapel. John McCabe was standing by and Mr.Coote asked him was there a bottom to the bog. "Of course there is", but when out a piece one of the horses sank. When Mr. Coote got out John with a curse said, "Why you are not near it yet".
    Patrick Farrell
    Gallonreagh, Co. Cavan