School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

hill of his land called windy harbour and speak down to Paddy who was two miles from him.
    Simon Mc Cann who lived in Muff was famous for his strength. One time a cow of his fell into a hole. He got a rope and tied it round him and with one mighty lift he landed him on the bank. He was seven feet in height.
  2. When my father was in the bog one day he saw Paddy Kettle Doragh lift a barrow in his teeth and carry it about. James Mc Entyre trashed corn with a flail for two days and one night because he would be put out of the place if he had not payed for the rent the next day. Peter Malone Dernakesh travelled to Cavan town to pay the rent and when he came
    Patrick Mc Cabe
    Bernard Mc Cabe