School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    candles were put. A priest called Reilly used to say mass at it. He was born in Crann where Patrick Reilly lives now. One Sunday the English caught him saying mass. They took him and nailed him to a barrell and let him down the splink. The splink is a brae about 20 yards long. The priest was dead when he got to the foot.
  2. When the people were ordered to go to hell or to Connaught Bessie Cooke, Latully started off. She followed a little river which makes its way to the Shannon. She took all her cattle with her too.
    When she came to Athlone there was a drawbridge across the river. She got all the cattle across except one bullock when the drawbridge was lifted.
    She was puzzled about what to
    Vincent Shalvey