School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a penny and they would melt it in a big pot. They would pull the white part of the rush through the reson and then they would put an inch of lard round the reson when it would dry. The poor people did the same only they used coal tar. There was a better light off the rushes then the coal tar.
  2. Around 1847 my Grandfather worked a spinning wheel. He spun thread from flax and then made linen from the thread. Linen was very dear and he sold it in Cootehill. He had a loom which was a machine for weaving and a spinning wheel for making thread and a carver to preparing the flax for the flax for the spinning wheel. He also had a scutching handle also. A few men and women came every night to scutch the flax and when his was
    Brian Mc Cann
    Killatee, Co. Cavan