School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The land is mostly hilly and rocky the only good piece is the meadows which gives the farmer good hay for this cattle.
    Several streams run though the townland hardly worth mentioning but there is one river called the Anna dividing this land from Killatee and when it overflows its banks cuses the farmer muck trouble.
  2. The name of my townland is Dernakesh. There are nine families in it with thirty nine people in all.
    The family name most commonly found in my district is Shalvey. The majority of the houses are slated and two storied with three rooms above and below.
    Long ago people got across the the river where Dernakesh bridge now stands by means of an oak kesh. The
    Brendan Shalvey
    Charles Shalvey