School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sufficient water is added and the article to be dyed are put into it. The dye and cloth is let boil for about ttwenty minutes. The cloth is then taken out and dried in the sun.
  2. The most harmful herbs are the yew tree, the chicken weed, the spotted persicaria, the dead nettle. Whins and broom grow in dry sandy land.
    If an animal eats the fruit or leaves of the yew tree it would poison her. The dead nettle grows in marshy places and often it grows in potatoe drills and it has to be pulled every two months. The chicken weed grows in the alleys of the drill's and grows round the stalk. It has to be pulled because the farmers would not be able to dig their potatoes. The spotted persicaria also grows in potatoes drills.
    There are green leaves on it and there comes red seeds on it.
    Edward Reilly