Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a funeral. They said that they would take a lift at the coffin, so about three perch up the road they did so. When they touched the coffin everybody on the road disappeared but the two men and coffin. The sweat ran off them and they did not know what to do. They brought it home to Patrick O'Reilly's barn. Next day they opened it and found it empty. It waw made of light boards being three feet long and one foot wide.
  2. Once a stranger arrived at the forge of John McCabe, Killatee, Cootehill, Co. Cavan on a wet day. Mr McCabe's forge at the time had no roof, just the walls. The stranger entered seeking shelter and was much surprised to find the rain was still falling on him.
    He looked up and found that there was no roof on the forge. He did not notice this before, so he had to ask Mr McCabe why he
    Aidan Farrell
    Gallonreagh, Co. Cavan