Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blackthorn bushes about one foot high and also little ferns or brackens you may be sure you are in bad land
    Shanless when chewed will stop blood if the cut is not a very big one. A rag is put over it to keep it on. The smell of Garlic is good for a horse's cold. The people tie it on the bits so that the horse may get the smell of it. What comes out of a dandelion when boiled is good for a cold or liver disease. Water cress or (Water Grass) is good for Consumption.
    Dandelion cut up like cabage is good for a sow with pigs. Whins when pounded are good for horses or asses.
  2. The most harmful herb on my father's farm is hemlock. Anything that eats it dies.
    Whins and broom growing on the farm is a sign of good land. Rushes denote wet land. Thistles grow well on
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brendan Shalvey