Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sam Sharp was digging a lone bush in his field in Ralaghan. As he was digging it he found a crock of gold. On the other side of the field he found somebody cheering and looked around but could see nobody. When he turned back he had no gold. The tree is there plain to be seen yet.
    Art Kettle
    Coill an Rú, Co. an Chabháin
    James Carroll
  2. In the townland of Knappagh there lived an old lady named Ann {?}. She was hired in a neighbour's house called Griffiths. One day she went out to call the workmen to their dinner. As she was passing through a field of ridges she saw a potatoe uncovered and to her surprise she saw a spade and she dug a little clay and under the clay she spied a beautiful crock of gold and hid it under a hedge and went