Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lane leading from the Drumcondra road to the Drokagh road on the left hand side going up towards Shercock. It was made as relief work in the year 1846 and each man had four pence a day. There is a river coming from Ben Sharp's lake of Barnagrove to Charles McQuaid's lake and the river comes across the lane. The men who made the lane put a kesh across the river which consisted of a couple of strong trees and gravel thrown on top of them. The kesh is there yet.
    My mother's grandfather called Edward McPhillips boiled oaten gruel in a big boiler in Finley's old walls which are beside the Maudabawn priest's house. He distributed it in a big can to the men and Patrick Mc Cann's grandfather of Drokagh and Patrick Clerkin's great grandfather of Barnagrove dropped dead at the making of that lane.
    There is a path across the river leading from McQuaid's lake to the chapel river which
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí