Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cough can be cured by drinking the substance left after boiling nettle roots in water. The nettles must be cut tight to the roots and washed. When that is done they must be left boiling for twenty minutes.
    The only remedy the old people had for a pain in the stomach was to chop garlic up fine and boil it in sweet milk. The person that has the pain must drink the medicine as hot as he can bare it. The pain gets better in about five minutes.
    If a dog cuts you the first thing to do is to pull three hairs out of its tail and leave them across the cut. If that dog ever goes mad, you won't.
    The way people had for healing ringworm was to rub bluestone melted in buttermilk on the part affected. The melted blue stone would be rubbed on with a clean cloth.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent Shalvey