Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    its name from a flat stone in Mr Patrick Farrell's field. This is supposed to mark the grave of some person.
    Maudabawn is our post office district. The name was got from a peeled pole which was lying across the river, where the bridge now is, to let people go across.
    Finlay's croos is just above Maudabawn bridge. There is an old house still there and there lived a family of Finlays in it who gave their name to it.
    Clenraw is situated on the road from Dernakesh N.S. to Maudabawn church. It comes from the glen of Mr Patrick McCann's farm which is said to be good land.
  2. We have a hill at home and it is called the fairie's hill. It got this name from the fairies, because before the Angelus came out there were fairies, and the track of a chilies grave on it.The word Angelus means the first bell
    Terry Woods
    Coill an Rú, Co. an Chabháin