Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the path where the cattle crossed. He found the place where the stone had been removed. He saw the track of a little pot and on making inquiries he heard that Phil King a native of Corragarry got a pot of gold there and that is why he is so cranky.
  2. About fifty years ago my father and grandfather were making turf in Skeagh bog. When it was coming near dark they found as they thought a block of black oak. When they stripped the mud from around it they discovered that it was a tub of butter. They threw it out on the bank till they were going home, and when they went to lift it at night it split in bits. The butter was quite fresh and fit for use.
    Brendan Shalvey
    Charles Shalvey