Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During a period of the Penal times there lived a squire on Bough hill who owned all Bough. If any person vexed any of his servants he would have them hanged.
    The yeomen would go about looking for people who were supposed to be making pike handles or any other weapon and if any poor person was found his life would be short afterwards.
    Nearly every carpenter was making weapons at that time and had them hid in hedges or under whins. Several people ran great risks at this job for at many times the squire searched the houses himself.
  2. In the townland of Latully there is an old mass rock called Poulty. The priests used to say mass and there is to be seen to day the place where the chalice and the two
    1. am
    Patrick Mc Cabe