Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a piece of leather an inch wide be four inches long. He could send a stone forty yards long with it. He killed a rabbit one time with the sling.
  2. March always borrows three days from April to skin the old cow. This means that the first of April is always very cold and old people take great care of old cows on those days.
    If any creature is born on Whit Monday it would have to be put under the ground in a box for about a fortnight so that the person who owns it may have good luck.
    The people believe that Whit Monday and Whit Sunday are unlucky days. It is dangerous to go near a lake on those days there is a drowning in the water.