Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago Mr. Berry lived in an old house along the broad road leading from Bailieboro to Cootehill about two miles from the latter, in Anahard. This old man dreamt for three nights that there was a crock of gold in a bog nearby. The next day he got ready and dug for three or four feet and got it. It was worth, it is said, four hundred punds and on it was a slate and written in the old Irish was "The same on the other side". So he dug and found another crock. It [is said] that he built a new house with them which is owned by Terry Cooney now.
    Patrick Farrell
    Gallonreagh, Co. Cavan