School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mill, and my uncle pulled him out and got him buried. There were a few pounds in his pocket dry, and that was a mystery to all who heard it.
  2. About fifty years ago while returning from a fair in Bailieborough Thomas Tackney of Gallonetra Bailieborough and his wife Kate were drowned in a flaxhole about one hundred perches from their own home.
    When they came to their own lane the horse somehow turned the cart into the flaxhole but no one knows the cause. It was not found out for a good while. The horse was on his back and the cart upside down and they were under the cart. Their house was sold and was bought by a man named John McGorry.
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
    Aidan Farrell