School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    slipped on the broad road near where Cohaw school is now, and Michael was thrown a few yards and hopped on the hard road where he was lifted dead. Uncle Peter sat on Harry Mc Gorry's hill watching the natives of Killarue drawing turf in carts across Killarue lake from Mr Whitefields bog.
    Patrick Garraghan of Kespan and a few neighbours had to dig an arch through 12 feet of snow so as to get to mass on Sunday. My uncle says it would remind you of a bridge over a railway line.
  2. In the year 1902 there was a great storm of snow which lasted for seven weeks. All the birds in the country died and a lot of sheep were lost. The snow was four feet high and it snowed for a couple of days and
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Daniels