School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    which would send a stone half an ounce weight about seventy yards. I use it for frightening crows and killing them if I can.
    I am very fond of killing rabbits. The handiest way I think of katching them is by snaring them. I set snares in the moonlight when nearly all are out feeding. First I would look for pathes through the field then I would get a snare and set it half way between two hops so that when the rabbits would be hurrying to their boroughs one of them would be nearly sure to run into it.
    In the snow I always make a snowman. When the snowman is built I get a round ball of snow and leave it sitting on the top of the snowman, then I would put on his eyes nose and mouth with mud.
    Brendan Shalvey
    Dernakesh