School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    mass in Maudabawn chapel. The crowds were gathered up to Patrick Mc Cann's meadow. A ring was made and both started and Paddy got the lead at first and his men were roaring with delight. Then Barney's face became white with despair but just in time to put courage into Barney one of his men said "Why he will beat you". Then he hit him on the nose and broke it and since that he was called the Bull and it stuck to him and his children.
  2. About three hundred years ago my pal James Carroll's grandfather and his brother were supposed to have the best lungs in the world. One lived in Glassdrumond and the other lived in Crann. Sometimes Charles would want Paddys aid in the corn field or potato field, all he would have to do would be to go up on the highest
    Brendan Shalvey
    Patrick Boyle