School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. Brian Malone Killarue was about wenty fairies dancing on his strand at Killarue lake at about nine o'clock on a summer's evening. Patrick McCann Clonraw heard fairies talking and playing music on a fort behind his house at about five o'clock in the morning.
    Fairy Forths
    William Daly of Glenraw now dead set potatoes in Glenraw forth and that year he died. The next year his wife and son died. One day about forty years ago Tom White now dead of Ralaghan cut whins off Ralaghan forth and his cow died shortly after. The he would never let any one cut a whin off the