School: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the best man in the parish so he got the name of "The Hero". He had two fists as big as your head and they were called mallets.
    At the same time there lived in Scurvy a very poor man and the grippers came and seized his cattle. When they were coming down the lane Pat marched out in front of them and shouted "Leave them back". The three men challenged him but they soon found he was too able for them and so they were forced to leave them back and steal their way home across the fields. In a few days afterwards the police came to arrest him but all in vain. He defied them and ran after them with a stick, so they had to let him go and get home as quickly as they could.