Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then squeesed. The remains is then put out on a baking board, mixed with flour salt and butter, and rolled and cut into farles. these are baked on a griddle. Sometimes boiled potatoes are used in the mixing.
    Potato - oatmeal bread is made from potatoes, oatmeal, flour and salt. The potatoes are peeled and bruised. Then the (flour) oatmeal, potatoes and salt are mixed and rolled out on a baking board in flour until it is thin. The bread is then cut into four farles and baked on a griddle till it is baked.
    A different supply of bread was baked every day. The sign of the cross was cut on the top of the cake before it was put on the fire. This was done to keep witches from blinking the cows because milk was used in the bread. The bread was baked on a griddle or a bread - iron (grid - iron). Oatmeal bread was baked in front of the fire (on) standing against a support which was called a gird - iron or a bread - iron. Griddle bread was made.
    Moutar is the name given to the meal (that) which the miller keeps for his work instead of money.
    1. táirgí