Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man called "Soople Peter." He was a great jumper. There was a policeman in Emyvale and he was a great jumper also. The sergeant said that the policeman was the best jumper to be got but another man said he could get the beating of him. He bet a pound on it.
    One day "Soople Peter" was in the bog with this man and as was arranged the police came to the bog. Peter was a bit of a fool and the man that was with him told him that the police were coming for him and he told him the best road to go. Peter ran and jumped a mud-hole. When it was taped it was found to be thirty feet. When the other policeman came he could not jump it. He jumped a gate eight feet high and he jumped across Emyvale street.
    Mary Skinnader
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin