Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) There was a hedge school in Derrygola about eighty years ago. The master was a native Irishman and taught all subjects through Irish. He was from Carrickroe and his name was master Treanor. He was paid by cattle and these he sold. In this way he made a little money. The children had no seats but they brought turf with them and sat on them. They had no books but they wrote with a slate and slate pencil.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Skinnader
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mr Peter Skinnader
    74
  2. (2) There was an old hedge school in Crushe's (Treanor's) barn (Davagh) It is said to have existed about ninety years ago. The subjects were taught through Irish. He was paid with grain and potatoes which he sold. Stones were used for sitting on and slate and slate pencil for writing. The teacher did not lodge in this house but in various houses in the district. There was no blackboard used. The mas (No 1)
    Mary Skinnader
    Davagh