Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this game a man who does not know the game is chosen to be the hive. Another man is chosen to be the queen bee. All the rest are bees.
    The bees then go outside and bring in sticks and other articles. These they leave at the foot of the man who is the hive. When they have enough in the queen bee tells the bees to go and gather honey. The bees all go outside fill their mouths of water come in and spits the water on the hive.
          1. cluichí
    Frank Kelly
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Peter Skinnader
    74
  2. Every person is given a part of the plough. One person gets the handles another gets the mould board and so on. The M.C. asks the people who are playing a number of questions e.g. to the person who has the handles "are the handles painted red. If the person answers "It is" "yes" or "No" the M.C. blackes him with soot.